Cases

Home / Cases

Mr. Ronald Bazar’s Treatment Summary
Name: Ronald Bazar         Sex: Male         Age: 68 
Marriage Status: Married      Nationality: Canada
Disease History:
Mr. Ronald has had chronic Prostatitis and An Enlarged Prostate for more than 20 years, and his past symptoms were frequent urination, urgent urination, esp. worse at night. There appeared difficulty to urinate when the prostate was a little bit stimulated, and catheter was used when it became worse. The volume of prostate has increased year by year and it reached up to 240cc through the Trans-rectal Ultrasound in January, 2015.
Treatment Time: 
First Round of Treatment Period: 6 weeks (02/2016--04/2016)
Second Round of Treatment Period: 4 weeks (10/2016--11/2016)
Diagnosis By 3D Urology Clinic:
Diagnosis in the First Round of Treatment Period: 
Prostatitis, An Enlarged Prostate, Huge Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia, Prostate Blockage and Calcification, Severe Systemic Viral Infection
Diagnosis in the Second Round of Treatment Period: 
An Enlarged Prostate, Moderate Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia, Mild Systemic Viral Infection
Examination Results and Analysis:
Examination Results and Analysis in the First Round of Treatment Period:
1)Prostate Fluid through Microscopic Examination:
Before the first round of treatment, Prostate Fluid was got through Prostate Massage. By Microscopic Examination, there found large quantities of White Blood Cells, purulent material and calcification material which proved his prostate has formed severe infection, blockage, and calcification in the prostate.
See the picture below:


Blockage and calcification material
2)Prostate Fluid Bacteria Culture:
Prostate Fluid was got through Prostate Massage, and there found large quantities of bacteria grow in its Culture and the main bacteria were Staphylococcus Aureus and Streptococcus.
See the picture below:

Staphylococcus Aureus and Streptococcus
3)Digital Rectal Examination:
The swollen prostate was alike huge fist (while the normal prostate is only alike walnut) with unclear outline and boundary. The prostate structure can’t be touched completely. The prostate texture pressed by finger was hard with obvious pressing pain.
4) Blood Test Results from the Local Medical School: 
PSA value has reached up to 19.390ng/ml (with its Standard Reference Value below <4ng/ml). Blood testosterone value was 7.36nmo/L (with its Standard Reference Range between 14 and 25.5nmo/L). Blood urea nitrogen was 8.14mmol/L and creatinine was 143μmol/L, values was increased. There were four positive antibodies of pathogenic viruses, that is, Epstein-bar Virus, Herpes Simplex Virus Type 1, Cytomegalo Virus, and Rubella Virus.   
These Examination Data showed that his immune function went down and severe systemic viral infection and disorder in the endocrine hormones were caused. Because the urine in the bladder was not emptied, it flowed back to Kidneys and caused damage in the renal function.
See the picture below:

PSA value is 19.390ng/ml
5)Ultrasound Results:
Prostatitis, Prostate Blockage and Calcification, An Enlarged Prostate, Huge Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia, Bilateral Renal Cysts, 240cc of the Prostate Volume
See the picture below:

240cc of the Prostate Volume
Examination Results and Analysis in the Second Round of Treatment Period:
1) Prostate Fluid through Microscopic Examination:
Before the second round of treatment, Prostate Fluid was got through Prostate Massage. By Microscopic Examination, the past found White Blood Cells, purulent material and calcification material disappear, and large quantities of lecithin which is normal material in prostate fluid produce. It proves his prostate infection, blockage, and calcification in the prostate are completely eliminated after the first round of treatment, and endocrine function of the prostate has returned to normal.
See the picture below:

Arge quantities of lecithin which is normal material in prostate fluid produce
2) Prostate Fluid Bacteria Culture:
Before the second round of treatment, Prostate Fluid was got through Prostate Massage and there is no bacteria grow in its Culture which proves the prostate pathogens have completely eliminated after the first round of treatment.
See the picture below:

No bacteria grow in its Culture
3) Digital Rectal Examination:
In the first round of treatment, the patient discharged a lot of blockage and calcification material. Before the second round of treatment, Digital Rectal Examination is done. The prostate obviously becomes smaller with clear outline and boundary and its central sulcus can be touched. Its texture becomes soft and pressing pain is not obvious. Several hyperplasia fibrous nodules can be touched. 

Discharged a lot of blockage and calcification material
4) Blood Test Results from the Local Medical School: 
Before the second round of treatment, PSA value reduces to 1.75ng/ml (with its Standard Reference Value below <4ng/ml). Blood testosterone value was 15.8nmo/L. Blood urea nitrogen is 6.93mmol/l (with its Standard Reference Range between 3.5 and 7.1 mmol/L) and creatinine value is 93umol/L (with its Standard Reference Range between 44 and 133μmol/L). There were two positive antibodies of pathogenic viruses, that is, Herpes Simplex Virus Type 1, and Cytomegalo Virus. 
These Examination Data show that his endocrine and renal functions have returned back to normal. His immune function has improved at a certain extent while his systemic viral infection needs further treatment and recovery.
See the picture below:

PSA value decreased from 19.39 to 1.75
5) MRI Results:
Before the second round of treatment, his MRI results are Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia, and 160cc of prostate volume.
See the picture below:

MRI showed 160cc prostate volume
Treatment By the Clinic
First Round of Treatment: 
50% of treatment time was treating prostate bacterial infection and viral infection. Local injection with Amikacin and Levofloxacin for prostate bacterial infection for two weeks. Local injection with acyclovir, ribavirin for prostate virus infection for one week. Intravenous drip with acyclovir, ribavirin, Chinese medicine, IL-2, and Chinese medicines against systemic viral infection for 15days.
50% of medications were herbal extracts, like Salvia, Rhizoma Chuanxiong and Angelica, and 50% of treatment time (three weeks) was treating prostate blockage and calcification and benign prostatic hyperplasia(BPH).
Second Round of Treatment:
Local Injections: local injection with herbal extracts, Chuan Shentong injection for treating benign prostatic hyperplasia for 25 days. 
Patient’s Physical Condition at the End of Treatment
At the end of the second round of the treatment, no infections have found in the Examinations of the Prostate Fluid, and prostate blockage and calcification have been eliminated, and the prostate pressing pain is not obvious. Prostate Volume has obviously become smaller, less than 80cc evaluated by Digital Rectal Examination. Two thirds of hyperplasia fibrous nodules have become soft, and will continue to shrink in half a year after the treatment. Urination function has improved obviously and urine volume has significantly increased. Difficulty to urinate has not appeared. But sometimes, frequent urination is still obvious which needs further improvement and recovery.
Convalescence Recommendations
Notice: After finishing the treatment, there is a period of recovery for 3 to 6 months. During this period, it is a normal phenomenon that there is some symptom. There is no need for the patient to receive other examinations and treatments blindly.
During the period of recovery, please follow the recommendations:
1) If there are serious acute infections in respiratory tract, urinary tract, and intestinal tract, please see a doctor in time in order not to affect the prostate and make it relapse.
2) No alcohol, no stimulant foods or drinks in the next three months in order to avoid the prostate congestion, for stimulant foods and drinks are not good for its recovery.
3) To avoid pressing the prostate by sitting and riding a bicycle for a long time and bearing a heavy burden. To have more aerobic exercises like running and swimming to improve the blood circulation of the prostate.
4) To take probiotics and fish oil from deep sea for 1 month, and bee pollen for 3 months.  
5) If there is still discomfort after 6 months, please come back to the Clinic for further consolidation treatment.

2015-10-16 Admin